Russe v. Harman
[…] Thus, the fact that § 163-274(a)(9) criminalizes certain defamatory conduct is irrelevant to her argument.

The Court notes that, in her briefing, the Plaintiff cites North Carolina General Statute § 163-274(8) for the proposition that “North Carolina has made it a crime to engage in the very conduct Defendant engaged in against Plaintiff: publication of false statements with reckless disregard of the truth about a candidate for public office during an election.” [Doc. 76 at 12]. However, § 163-274(8) does not exist, and it is § 163-274(a)(9) that prohibits the publication of “derogatory reports with reference to any candidate in any primary or election, knowing such report to be false or in reckless disregard of its truth or falsity . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-274(a)(9).

Further, the Fourth Circuit has recently held that the constitutionality of § 163-274(a)(9) is highly questionable. Grimmett v.