Russe v. Harman
[…] The Plaintiff chose to run for public office, and a commentator who saw her as unfit wrote disparaging things about her. If the Plaintiff's claim of emotional distress could pass muster, every political campaign-from dog catcher to president-would generate litigation in perpetuity.

The Plaintiff's arguments regarding her emotional distress claim reflect a complete misunderstanding of this area of the law. For example, the Plaintiff relies on North Carolina General Statute § 163-274(a)(9) to argue that the Defendant's statements about her were “extreme and outrageous.” [See Doc. 76 at 12]. Section 163-274(a)(9) prohibits the publication of “derogatory reports with reference to any candidate in any primary or election, knowing such report to be false or in reckless disregard for its truth or falsity, when such report is calculated or intended to affect the chances of such candidate for nomination or election.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-274(a)(9) (emphasis added). The Plaintiff, however, has failed to present evidence from which a reasonable juror could conclude that the Defendant published any statements about the Plaintiff with knowledge of falsity or with reckless disregard.