5:24-cv-00088-TES-CHW
[…] Compl. 1, ECF No. 1.
In Georgia, there is no significant legal difference between a special presentment and an indictment; rather, there is only “a mere technical distinction” between the two because “in an indictment the accusation is presented by a prosecutor, and in a special presentment it is preferred by a grand jury without a prosecutor.” Carmichael v. State, 228 Ga. 834, 837 (1972) (holding that “[t]he fact that the appellant was accused under a ‘special presentment' has no significance on the question of the legality” of the pending charges); see also O.C.G.A. § 17-7-51 (“All special presentments by the grand jury charging defendants with violations of the penal laws shall be treated as indictments.”).
Plaintiff claims that all the named Defendants violated his Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment rights in connection with his prosecution on the charge of possession of cocaine with intent to distribute.