Russ v. 33 Bond St. LLC
[…] [internal citations omitted]).

In this matter, since the relevant three-year statute of limitations expired prior to the filing of the instant motion (see CPLR 2I4), Plaintiff is required to demonstrate the applicability of the relation-back doctrine (see CPLR 203[b]: Weekbecker v Skanska USA Civ. Northeast. Inc., 173 A.D.3d 936 [2d Dept 2019]; Kanunerzell v Clean Burn. Inc., 165 A.D.3d 768 [2d Dept 2018]; Poulard v Papamihlopoulos, 254 A.D.2d 266 [2d Dept 1998]). As codified in CPLR 203(f). the relation-back doctrine provides that "[a] claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions [or] occurrences ... to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading" (O'Halloran v. Metro. Transp. Auth., 154 A.D.3d 83, 86 [1st Dept. 2017]).