RUSK INDUSTRIES v. ALEXANDER
[…] Accordingly, the failure to comply with sections 1345.21 to 1345.27 of the Revised Code, the Home Solicitation Sales Act, constitutes a deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction in violation of R.C. 1345.02. R.C. 1345.28. At the heart of the Home Solicitation Sales Act is the provision granting the buyer "the right to cancel a home solicitation sale until midnight of the third business day after the day on which the buyer signs an agreement or offer to purchase." R.C. 1345.22. This notice of the buyer's right to cancel, "must appear on all notes or other evidence of indebtedness given pursuant to any home solicitation sale." Id. In addition, the home solicitation sale must be evidenced by a written agreement which contains the name and address of the seller. R.C. 1345.23(A). The seller must further present the written agreement to the buyer and obtain the buyer's signature on it. Id.