Rushmore Loan Mgmt. Servs., LLC v. Mason (In re Mason)
[…] Both the debtor and the mortgage lender must comply with the plan.

The debtor's obligations ensure payments to the mortgage lender and protection of the lender's collateral. Accordingly, the debtor must make all payments within the time and in the amount prescribed by the plan.

. . . .

The creditor's obligations ensure that the debtor can cure arrearages and emerge from bankruptcy no longer facing foreclosure because of default.

Section 1327(a) provides: "The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to[,] has accepted, or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a).

In re Cano, 410 B.R. at 531.

If a debtor maintains the ongoing mortgage payments over the life of the plan and has cured all pre-petition mortgage arrearage, the plan is fully performed. The effect is that the debtor is now current on his mortgage obligations.

Id. at 532.