Rush v. Highgrove Restaurant, Inc.
[…] Section 51(f) provides "disabled Californians injured by violations of the ADA with the remedies provided by section 52." Munson v. Del Taco, Inc., 46 Cal. 4th 661, 665 (2009). As discussed above, Defendants violated the ADA. Because Plaintiff has established an ADA violation, she has also established a violation of the Unruh Act.

Additionally, the Court notes that Plaintiff encountered other ADA violations on her April 13, 2010 visit that have since been corrected.

Unlike the ADA, however, the Unruh Act provides for monetary damages for violations. M.J. Cable, 481 F.3d at 731. Section 52 provides that a party "is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages . . . but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000)." Munson, 46 Cal. 4th at 667 (quoting § 52(a)). Plaintiff "need not prove she suffered actual damages to recover the independent statutory damages of $4,000." M.J. Cable, 481 F.3d at 731 (citing Botosan v. Paul McNally Realty, 216 F.3d 827, 835 (9th Cir. 2000)).