Rusak v. Acme Township
[…] For it is at this point that the proposed special assessment district is finally established and a specific factual determination can be made as to whether owners of at least 51% of the property in it have signed the petition initially. That of course is the reason that § 5 of the act, MCL 41.725; MSA 5.2770(55), provides that:

"After the hearing provided for in [§ 4] * * * the township board * * * shall by resolution * * * determine the sufficiency of the petition for the improvement * * * the sufficiency of the petition shall not thereafter be subject to attack except in an action brought in a court of competent jurisdiction within 30 days after the adoption of the resolution determining such sufficiency."

The trial court's finding that the statute did not require that the petition demonstrate the precise manner in which the 51% requirement had been met was correct. Summary judgment was therefore proper under GCR 1963, 117.2(1).