File No. 280073
[…] If the court concludes that, notwithstanding the violations of § 14-329 of the General Statutes, the plaintiff can recover for both the metered and the nonmetered deliveries, then judgment should be rendered in favor of the plaintiff in the sum of $5524.43 plus interest from October 8, 1981. If the defendant pays the sum of $3724.43 within six months from the date of judgment, that sum shall be in full satisfaction of that judgment.
General Statutes § 14-329 provides that fuel oil shall be delivered through a meter which "shall print the gallonage reading of the meter before and after delivery is made and each ticket shall be locked in the meter between readings so as to prevent fraud." A delivery ticket showing the gallonage delivered shall be given to the purchaser or his agent or representative at the time of the delivery. A violation of the prescribed proof of delivery is a criminal offense subject to penalty.