Rupersam Realty Corp. v. Larpeg Realty Corp.
[…] When such a lien is created it exists only by virtue of the statute ( Sayer v. City of New York, 208 N.Y. 159, 163); and where its nature is undefined or limited by the statute it will not be extended by judicial construction. (67 C.J. p. 1273, and cases cited.) It may be noted that by chapter 885 of the Laws of 1937, an amendment was made to subdivision 6 of section 20 of chapter 654 of the Laws of 1927 (added by Laws of 1928, chap. 426) to make it more definite that these rates were a lien on real property and were to be known as water rents and declared to be "prior and superior to every other lien or claim except the lien of an existing tax." Of course, that statute is inapplicable to the present case, for the claims of the plaintiff became vested before the statute was enacted.