Civil 4:23-CV-998-P
[…] Pursuant to Texas Government Code § 311.034. "Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision ol" notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity." lex. Gov't Code § 311.034: see Tex. Gov't Code § 311.002 (stating that this chapter applies to. inter alia, each code, amendment, repeat, revision, and reenactment of a code or code provision enacted by the 60th or a subsequent legislature as part of the state's continuing statutory revision program): Tex. Occupations Code § 1.002 (stating that "Chapter 311. Government Code . . . applies to the construction of each provision in this code except as otherwise expressly provided by this code").