Civil 4:23-CV-998-P
[…] Royal Park Nursing and Rehab., No. 3:20-cv-00634-RJC-DSC. 2021 WL 4462914. at *3 (W.D. N.C. Sept. 29. 2021) (finding that 42 U.S.C. § 3058i does not provide the court with subject-matter jurisdiction as it does not confer a private right of action): Sienze v. Madera Cnty. Sheriffs Off., No. 1:1 7-cv-00736-AWI-SAB. 2017 WL 2423672. at *7 (E.D. Cal. June 5. 2017) ("The Court finds that Congress did not intend to create a private right of action under section 3058i.") Accordingly, Defendants' motions to dismiss should be GRANTED as to Plaintiffs' section 3058i claim.
Plaintiffs also bring a claim for elderly abuse against Defendants under section 102.003(b)(2), title 6. of the Texas Human Resources Code, which states that, as relevant here, an "'elderly individual . . . has the right to be free from abuse, neglect, and exploitation." Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 102.003(b)(2).