No. 106,101.
[…] (Emphasis added). The purpose of this statute is to provide an individual who is covered by the standard automobile liability policy with a right against his or her own insurer equal to that the insured would have against the uninsured or underinsured tortfeasor. Van Boozer v. Farmers Insurance Exchange, 219 Kan. 595, 600, 549 P.2d 1354 (1976). Exclusions or limitations that are permissible under the statute are specifically listed at K.S.A. 40–284(e)(1)–(6).
Additionally, K.S.A. 40–3107(b), also quoted by the majority, mandates that every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued in Kansas shall “insure the person named and any other person, as insured, using any such vehicle” against loss “ arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any such vehicle.” (Emphasis added).