No. CACR11-235
[…] COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT
[No. CR 2009-005-3]
HONORABLE ROBERT BYNUM
GIBSON, JR., JUDGE
REMANDED WITH
INSTRUCTIONS
LARRY D. VAUGHT , Chief Judge
Dewana Runion appeals the judgment and disposition order entered by the Circuit Court of Drew County revoking her probation and sentencing her to 365 days in the Arkansas Department of Community Correction (DCC) where she was directed by the trial court to successfully complete a drug program. She argues on appeal that the sentence was illegal because it placed a condition on her incarceration that is not authorized under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-104(d). We agree and remand.
Section 5-4-104(d) sets out authorized sentences and provides as follows:
(d) A defendant convicted of an offense other than a Class Y felony, capital murder, § 5-10-101, treason, § 5-51-201, or murder in the second degree, § 5-10-103, may be sentenced to any one (1) or more of the following, except as precluded by subsection (e) of this section:
(1) Imprisonment as authorized by §§ 5-4-401-5-4-404;
(2) Probation as authorized by §§ 5-4-301-5-4-311;
(3) Payment of a fine as authorized by §§ 5-4-201-5-4-203;
(4) Restitution as authorized by a provision of § 5-4-205; or
(5) Imprisonment and payment of a fine.? Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(d) (Repl. 2006).
On June 18, 2009, Runion pled guilty to fraudulent use of a credit or debit card and was sentenced to thirty-six months' probation under the Community Punishment Act.