Rumley v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Matter of Pell v Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 NY2d at 231-232.

Here, Rumley's petition argues that "it was arbitrary and capricious for the [DOE]to deny [his] license application based upon his criminal history." See petitioner's mem of law at 6-18. This argument refers to the two statutes that the DOE considered in the OPI decision; i.e, Correction Law §§ 752 and 753. See verified petition, exhibit A. Correction Law § 752 ("Unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses prohibited") provides as follows:

"No application for any license or employment, and no employment or license held by an individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, . . . when such finding is based upon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, unless:
"(1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual; or