Rule v. Ill. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] ¶ 25 Furthermore, the Board cited Younge, which held that "it is unnecessary to employ the Gilliland test to cases involving cruel, immoral, negligent or criminal conduct." Based on the Younge holding, the Board found that "when Rule struck Lloyd, she acted in a cruel and

immoral manner that likely exacerbated his misbehavior and put him at risk of serious maladjustment." The Board also found that striking Lloyd may be a criminal violation by citing 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)(2) which provides that "[a] person commits battery if [s]he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means . . . makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." Accordingly, the Board determined that giving Rule a warning would have been futile because she was aware of the Board's corporal punishment policy. Accordingly, we find the Board satisfied the second prong of the Gilliland test.