Rule v. Ill. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] Based on the Younge holding, the Board found that Rule's actions likely exacerbated Lloyd's misbehavior. The Board supported its finding by citing a study, "Gershoff, E.T., 'Report on Physical Punishment in the U.S.: What Research Tells Us About Its Effect on Children'" (Ohio 2008), which found that "adults who were physically punished as children have increased anxiety and depression, alcohol and drug use,

and psychological maladjustment." Finally, the Board found that Rule striking Lloyd was criminal. The Board cited 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)(2) which provides that "[a] person commits battery if [s]he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means . . . makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." The Board found that Rule violated this statute because she struck Lloyd in violation of the Board's rule prohibiting corporal punishment.