Ruizhu Dai v. Son Le
[…] Regents of U. of California v. Bakke, 438 U.S. 265, 382 (1978); 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-6. The Supreme Court has reasoned that Section 2000c-8 does not create a private action but instead preserves private actions so that they will not be adversely affected by public actions. Id. Since Section 2000c-8 does not create a private cause of action, Plaintiff's claims under this statute must be dismissed.

Next, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants are liable under 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-9. The statute states that “nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit classification and assignment for reasons other than race, color, religion, sex or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-9. As stated above, Title IV was enacted for the purpose of ending segregation in public schools.