Ruizhu Dai v. Son Le
[…] See Kermode, 496 Fed. App'x. at 488 (holding that sovereign immunity extended to both Mississippi Medical Center and its faculty administrators sued in their official capacities).

Next, the inquiry turns to whether Louisiana has consented to suit in federal court or “Congress has clearly and validly abrogated the state's sovereign immunity.” Perez, 307 F.3d at 327. As expressly stated in statute, Louisiana, and by extension its universities and their faculty, has not consented to the suit in federal court. See La. Rev. St. Ann. § 13:5106 (“No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”). Moreover, Congress has not abrogated Louisiana's sovereign immunity under any statute cited by Plaintiff. Thus, Defendants are entitled to sovereign immunity for all claims asserted against them in their official capacity.