Ruizhu Dai v. Son Le
[…] Bakke, 438 U.S. at 382. By its express language, Section 2000c-9 allows for assignment or classification based on categories other than race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. However, it does not create a private cause of action; Plaintiff's claims under this statute should therefore similarly be dismissed.

Finally, Plaintiff claims Defendants are liable under 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-1. Defendants contend that this statute is inapplicable here. 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-1 states, in part, “an acquittal or conviction in a prosecution for a specific crime under the laws of the United States shall bar a proceeding for criminal contempt, which is based upon the same act or omission, and which arises under the provisions of this Act.” Again, this section does not create a separate cause of action for Plaintiff. All claims under this statute must be dismissed.

7. Breach of Contract

In her last argument, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants breached her employment contract by terminating her graduate assistantship.