Ruizhu Dai v. Son Le
[…] Since Plaintiff does not allege that Defendants fired her for being a part of a protected class, she cannot satisfy the elements of a Section 1981 claim, and the claim fails as a matter of law.

6. Other Statutes Cited by Plaintiff

Next, throughout her complaint, Plaintiff asserts that Defendants are generally liable under 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000c-8, 2000c-9, and 2000h-1. In response, Defendants allege that the statutes cited are inapplicable or do not create a cause of action for Plaintiff.

First, considering 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-8, the statute states, “nothing in this subchapter shall affect adversely the right of any person to sue for or obtain relief in any court against discrimination in public education.” Title IV, which encompasses Section 2000c-8, does not provide a mechanism for private actions but instead authorizes suits by the Attorney General for the purpose of ending segregation in public education. Regents of U. of California v.