Ruiz v. Loan Funder, LLC (In re Ruiz)
[…] (b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of this title or that is not allowable only under section 502(e) of this title.

11 U.S.C. § 550(a) states, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544.. .of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred or, if the court so orders, the value of such property." Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 551, "[a]ny transfer avoided under section...544...of this title.is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate."

"[11 U.S.C. § 544] was designed to aid the trustee in recovering properties of the estate for the eventual benefit of all creditors." In re LMJ, Inc., 159 B.R. 926, 928 (D. Nev. 1993).