Ruiz v. Dept. of Consumer Prot.
[…] The court affirms the commission's decision and dismisses the appeal.

I

The record reveals the following procedural history. On February 8, 2007, the commission held an evidentiary hearing on Sweedler's application for a package store liquor permit for Stew's Wines, to be located at 3475 Berlin Turnpike in Newington. The hearing occurred as a result of a legally sufficient remonstrance filed by the plaintiffs. See General Statutes § 30-39(c).

Section 30-39(c) provides: "(c) Any ten persons who are at least eighteen years of age, and are residents of the town within which the business for which the permit or renewal thereof has been applied for, is intended to be operated, or, in the case of a manufacturer's or a wholesaler's permit, any ten persons who are at least eighteen years of age and are residents of the state, may file with the department, within three weeks from the last date of publication of notice made pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section for an initial permit, and in the case of renewal of an existing permit, at least twenty-one days before the renewal date of such permit, a remonstrance containing any objection to the suitability of such applicant or proposed place of business. Upon the filing of such remonstrance, the department, upon written application, shall hold a hearing and shall give such notice as it deems reasonable of the time and place at least five days before such hearing is had. The remonstrants shall designate one or more agents for service, who shall serve as the recipient or recipients of all notices issued by the department. At any time prior to the issuance of a decision by the department, a remonstrance may be withdrawn by the remonstrants or by such agent or agents acting on behalf of such remonstrants and the department may cancel the hearing or withdraw the case. The decision of the department on such application shall be final with respect to the remonstrance."

The commission issued a decision in which it denied the remonstrance and granted the permit to Sweedler. The plaintiffs appealed to this court. The court, Cohn, J., found aggrievement but remanded the case to the commission for clarification of the findings of fact on the merits.