Ruiz v. Dept. of Consumer Prot.
[…] E, pp. 1-2.)

Thus, based on both the testimony of the witnesses and a review of the trust document itself, the commission's findings and conclusion that neither Leonard nor members of his family have control over the trust has the support of substantial evidence in the administrative record and constitutes a reasonable conclusion to draw from the subsidiary facts. See Schallenkamp v. DelPonte, supra, 229 Conn. 40. Accordingly, Leonard has not "[acquired] an interest" in a alcoholic beverage permit in violation of General Statutes § 30-48a(a).

IV

General Statutes § 30-47(6) provides: "[t]he Department of Consumer Protection may, in its discretion, suspend, revoke or refuse to grant or renew a permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor if it has reasonable cause to believe . . . that the applicant or permittee has not been delegated full authority and control of the permit premises and of the conduct of all business on such premises . . ." Relying on this statute, the plaintiffs challenge the commission's finding that Sweedler has full control and authority over the permit premises and therefore is qualified to receive a permit. (Rev. Mem., p. 5.)