Ruiz v. Dept. of Consumer Prot.
[…] For purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment." Stated differently, "[j]udicial review of an administrative agency decision requires a court to determine whether there is substantial evidence in the administrative record to support the agency's findings of basic fact and whether the conclusions drawn from those facts are reasonable." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Schallenkamp v. DelPonte, 229 Conn. 31, 40, 639 A.2d 1018 (1994).

III

At the heart of the first issue is General Statutes § 30-48a(a), which provides in relevant part as follows: "[n]o person, and no backer as defined in section 30-1, shall, except as hereinafter provided, acquire an interest in more than two alcoholic beverage retail permits . . . [A] person shall be deemed to acquire an interest in a retail permit if an interest is owned by such person, such person's spouse, children, partners, or an estate, trust, or corporation controlled by such person or such person's spouse, children, or any combination thereof. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to any such interest without regard to whether such interest is a controlling interest."

The following pertinent facts are not in dispute. Stew's Wines, which is the backer of the application, is a limited liability corporation. The sole member of Stew's Wines is the Stewart J. Leonard, Jr.