Ruiz v. Dept. of Consumer Prot.
[…] There is no real dispute that an interest in the liquor permit is "owned by" a trust because the trust in question here is the sole member of the limited liability corporation that serves as the backer for the application. Therefore, the dispositive issue is whether the trust is "controlled by [Leonard] or such person's spouse, children, or any combination thereof." General Statutes § 30-48a(a).

Although it is not an issue here, the statute provides that the prohibition "shall apply to any such interest without regard to whether such interest is a controlling interest." General Statutes § 30-48a(a).

In its revised memorandum of decision, the commission found that Sweedler is the sole trustee of the trust and is the sole person in control of the trust. The commission stated that Leonard is not a trustee and does not have control over the trust.