Index No. 508834/2017
[…] On November 22, 2017, defendants moved pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(5) to dismiss plaintiff's race and national original discrimination claims based on statute of limitations, and his remaining claims, including NYSHRL and NYCHRL claims, pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(7) based on failure to state a cause of action.
The first issue is whether defendants' failure to interpose an answer constituted a default within the meaning of CPLR § 3215(a). Pursuant to CPLR § 320(a), defendants had 30 days from the date on which service of the amended complaint was completed to "serv[e] an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer." Defendants concede that they did not filed an answer to the amended complaint within 30 days of service.