No. 108,825.
[…] K.S.A.2010 Supp. 60–211(b). In this case, both Polly and Sue alleged that sanctions were appropriate because Suzann had violated K.S.A.2010 Supp. 60–211(b) based on frivolous claims in her answer and counterclaim.
The statute granting trial court the authority to impose sanctions, K.S.A.2010 Supp. 60–211(c), reads as follows:
“ Sanctions. If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that subsection (b) has been violated, the court may impose an appropriate sanction on any attorney, law firm or party that violated the statute or is responsible for a violation committed by its partner, associate or employee. The sanction may include an order to pay to the other party or parties [the] reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion or other paper. A motion for sanctions under this section may be served and filed at any time during pendency of the action, but must be filed not later than 14 days after the entry of judgment.”
In reviewing an imposition of sanctions on appeal, an appellate court's function is to ‘ “determine whether substantial competent evidence supports the trial court's findings of fact that the statutory requirements for sanctions are present.” ‘ Evenson Trucking Co. v.