Ruhland v. City of Eden Valley
[…] Ruhland argues that the city's decision should be reversed because it is inconsistent with the city's comprehensive plan and thus constitutes an arbitrary exercise of the city's power.

Minn. Stat. § 462.353, subd. 1 (2012), expressly authorizes cities to prepare, adopt, and amend a comprehensive municipal plan and implement the plan by ordinance. A comprehensive municipal plan is "a compilation of policy statements, goals, standards, and maps for guiding the physical, social and economic development, both private and public, of the municipality and its environs." Minn. Stat. § 462.352, subd. 5 (2012). "A comprehensive plan represents the planning agency's recommendations for the future development of the community." Id. Although entitled to some weight, a comprehensive plan is "generally viewed as advisory and the city is not unalterably bound by its provisions." Amcon Corp. v. City of Eagan, 348 N.W.2d 66, 74 (Minn. 1984).