RUFF v. WAL-MART STORES EAST, LP
[…] (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 1, 6, 523 N.E.2d 489, 493. "Where direct evidence is unavailable, a defect in a manufactured product existing at the time the product left the manufacturer may be proven by circumstantial evidence where a preponderance of that evidence establishes that the loss was caused by a defect and not other possibilities, although not all other possibilities need be eliminated." Id.
129 Ohio App.3d at 480-81 (emphasis supplied). The court there further notes that proof under the common law does not entail the additional burden placed on plaintiff's by the statute, R C. § 2307.74, to show that a product deviates from "design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units" (Ibid.), thus perhaps making some of this Plaintiff's separate common-law claims easier to prove than statutory ones.

Plaintiff's evidential submissions in defense of her Complaint are not extensive, much less conclusive.