RUFF v. WAL-MART STORES EAST, LP
[…] *** *** ***
Finally, in order to establish the third element of a design defect claim, causation, a plaintiff must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that some aspect of the challenged design rendered the product's performance less safe than the ordinary consumer would expect, resulting in injury. State Farm Fire Cas. Co., supra.
Atkins v. Gen. Motors Corp., 132 Ohio App.3d at 563).

Further, the Court finds that the same rules apparently apply to other products liability claims arguably asserted by Plaintiff's Complaint. Under O.R.C. § 2307.74, "[a] product is defective in manufacture or construction if, [1] when it left the control of its manufacturer, [2] it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications, formula, or performance standards." In White v. DePuy, Inc., quoted above, the court described the statutory cause of action under R.C. 2307.74 as having elements in common with the similar, but distinguishable, common-law implied warranty/strict-liability-in-tort cause of action.