Ruelas v. Cnty. of Alameda
[…] Id. at 17-18. For example, County Defendants point out that the Penal Code allows state prison inmates to be paid below the minimum wage and classifies paid inmate work as a privilege, not a right. Id. County Defendants read this to mean that "the Labor Code applies exclusively to non-incarcerated persons, and the Penal Code applies exclusively to incarcerated persons, except in the sole context of workers’ compensation laws." Id. at 18. County Defendants argue further that the same scheme applies to detainees awaiting immigration proceedings because Section 4005(a) of the Penal Code states that "[t]he sheriff shall receive, and keep in the county jail, any prisoner committed thereto by process or order issued under the authority of the United States ...." Cal. Penal Code § 4005(a). Id.

Aramark similarly contends that the "Penal Code does not authorize non-convicted county jail inmates to recover under the Labor Code."