recognizing the “stimulus payments” are advanced refunds of a tax credit
[…] This means that if the amount of the credit exceeds the recipient's tax liability, the taxpayer receives the excess as a refund.
As indicated in Note 2, the amount of the credit decreases above certain adjusted gross income levels, depending on the individual's filing status.
The other aspects of this definition are not at issue.
As noted, the CARES Act provides a credit against the tax imposed for the 2020 tax year, and the law primarily envisioned the distribution of the credit as an advance refund. In 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(1), it states: “[E]ach individual who was an eligible individual for such individual's first taxable year beginning in 2019 shall be treated as having made a payment against the tax imposed . . . for such taxable year in an amount equal to the advance refund amount for such taxable year.” The advance refund amount is “the amount that would have been allowed as a credit under this section for such taxable year if this section . . . had applied to such taxable year.” Id. § 6428(f)(2).