recognizing the “stimulus payments” are advanced refunds of a tax credit
[…] The CAA provided for an additional $600 in cash assistance to eligible Americans. See 26 U.S.C. § 6428A. Those payments are not at issue here. But, pertinent here, the CAA also amended § 6428, governing the original CARES Act payments, to remove the requirement that, for jointly filed tax returns, both individuals must have a SSN. ECF 66, ¶ 51. Section 6428(g)(1) of 26 U.S.C. now provides, in relevant part:
(g) Identification number requirement
(1) In general-Requirements for credit.-Subject to paragraph (2), with respect to the credit allowed under subsection (a), the following provisions shall apply:
(A) In general.-In the case of a return other than a joint return, the $1,200 amount in subsection (a)(1) shall be treated as being zero unless the taxpayer includes the valid identification number of the taxpayer on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(B) Joint returns.-In the case of a joint return, the $2,400 amount in subsection (a)(1) shall be treated as being-
(i) $1,200 if the valid identification number of only 1 spouse is included on the return of tax for the taxable year, and
(ii) zero if the valid identification number of neither spouse is so included. . . .
In other words, as a result of the CAA, an otherwise eligible individual who files a joint tax return, and whose spouse lacks a SSN, can now claim the CARES Act tax credit, albeit in the sum of $1,200 rather than $2,400. This eliminated a significant issue presented in the Amended Complaint.
However, newly eligible individuals are not in entirely the same position as other eligible individuals. Although citizens whose spouses lack a SSN are themselves eligible for the CARES Act tax credit, pursuant to the CAA, the CAA did not make them eligible to receive advance refunds of that credit. Instead, the CAA refashioned the original SSN eligibility provision of § 6428(g) to limit eligibility for advance refunds. Section 6428(g)(2) provides:
(1) Requirements for advance refunds.-No refund shall be payable under subsection (f) to an eligible individual who does not include on the return of tax for the taxable year-
(A) such individual's valid identification number,
(B) in the case of a joint return, the valid identification number of such individual's spouse . . . .
Furthermore, the CAA left unaltered the provision of 26 U.S.C. § 6428, providing that “[n]o refund or credit shall be made or allowed . . . after December 31, 2020.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(1).