recognizing the “stimulus payments” are advanced refunds of a tax credit
[…] First, the individual's income must fall below a statutory threshold. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(c). Second, in order to qualify as an “eligible individual, ” the recipient cannot be either a “nonresident alien individual” or a dependent child. Id. § 6428(d). An individual can demonstrate compliance with these requirements in the 2020 calendar year, for the advance refund, using either a 2018 or 2019 tax return, or in the 2021 calendar year based on a 2020 tax return. See Id. § 6428(a), (f); see also ECF 66, ¶ 3.
Section 6428(g), as originally enacted in the CARES Act, contained additional limitations. Relevant here, § 6428(g)(1) (March 2020) provided:
(g) Identification number requirement
(1) In general-No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) to an eligible individual who does not include on the return of tax for the taxable year-
(A) such individual's valid identification number,
(B) in the case of a joint return, the valid identification number of such individual's spouse . . . .
In turn, § 6428(g)(2) defined “valid identification number” as a Social Security Number issued to a citizen of the United States, a lawful permanent resident (“LPR”), or a noncitizen who is not a LPR but who has work authorization.