Rudy's Airport, LLC v. City of Vineland
[…] The court reasoned "[t]he Planning Board, when presented with the Plan, was free to proceed with it or not. The Mayor did not ultimately arrogate any powers of the Board. The Board itself, by its legislative action, utilized its powers." We agree.

As plaintiff emphasizes, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-20 provides that any power expressly authorized by the MLUL to be exercised by a Planning Board or Board of Adjustment, "shall not be exercised by any other body, except as otherwise provided in this act." N.J.S.A. 40:55D-28(a) provides that "[t]he planning board may prepare and, after public hearing, adopt or amend a master plan or component parts thereof, to guide the use of lands within the municipality in a manner which protects public health and safety and promotes the general welfare."