Rudolph v. Cummins
[…] Count I claims to be made "individually and on behalf of similarly situated shareholders," while Counts II-VI are brought "derivatively on behalf of Nominal Defendant Cyberonics." Id.

17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a) ("No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.").

Cyberonics never authorized Rudolph to file suit on its behalf. In November 2006, Cyberonics's Board of Directors ("Board") commissioned a special litigation committee ("SLC") "to investigate, analyze, and evaluate the derivative claims" asserted in this and other lawsuits.