In Rudolph, an officer was patrolling a shopping center that had been the subject of a number of burglaries and robberies.
[…] Therefore, Latchman stopped Rudolph in violation of Rudolph's rights under the Fourth Amendment. Because the marijuana was discovered as a result of an illegal stop, the trial court should have granted Rudolph's motion to suppress.
Rudolph entered a conditional guilty plea pursuant to Code § 19.2-254, which provides in part that " [i]f the defendant prevails on appeal, he shall be allowed to withdraw his plea." Rudolph has prevailed on appeal regarding suppression of the evidence in this case. He is, therefore, entitled by statute to withdraw his plea of guilty.