2020-1637
[…] Mr. Rudisill states that the appeal was not timely filed.
Federal Circuit jurisdiction of decisions of the Veterans Court is assigned by 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), which authorizes our review of the "validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation ... or any interpretation thereof." The notice of appeal must be filed within 60 days of the final judgment. Id. ; 28 U.S.C. § 2107(b). When the United States is the appellant, 28 U.S.C. § 518(a) provides that "the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in ... the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit" unless "the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise."
In turn, the Solicitor General is responsible for "[d]etermining whether, and to what extent, appeals will be taken by the Government to all appellate courts." 28 C.F.R. § 0.20(b).