2020-1637
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 3015. This was the pattern of all the preceding GI Bills. The Post-9/11 GI Bill
The Post-9/11 GI Bill applies to education costs incurred, starting in 2011, by veterans with an aggregate of at least 36 months of active duty service after September 11, 2001. This Bill "improve[s] educational assistance for veterans who served in the Armed Forces after September 11, 2001." 124 Stat. 4106 (approved Jan. 4, 2011). Section 3311 defines the veterans who are entitled to Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits:
38 U.S.C. § 3311(b). Covered Individuals. ... An individual who—
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves an aggregate of at least 36 months on active duty in the Armed Forces (including service on active duty in entry level and skill training); and
(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) continues on active duty; or
(ii) is discharged or released from active duty as described in subsection (c).
Covered veterans may receive up to 36 months of Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 3312(a).