Appellate Case No. 2020-000431 Opinion No. 28108
[…] Stat. Ann. § 23-2902(a) (West 2021) ("A decree ... may award to either party an allowance for future support denominated as maintenance, in an amount the court finds to be fair, just and equitable under all of the circumstances."); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 552.23(1) (West 2021); Miss. Code Ann. § 93-5-23 (West 2021) ; N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 14-05-24.1(1) (West 2021) ("Taking into consideration the circumstances of the parties, the court may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for a limited period of time in accordance with this section."); S.D. Codified Laws § 25-4-41 (West 2021) ("Where a divorce is granted, the court may compel one party to make such suitable allowance to the other party for support during the life of that other party or for a shorter period, as the court may deem just, having regard to the circumstances of the parties represented; and the court may from time to time modify its orders in these respects."); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114(a) (West 2021).
We find further support for this common-sense definition by reviewing section 20-3-130 as a whole. The General Assembly knew how to include a prerequisite to alimony, as it did by disqualifying a spouse who commits adultery from receiving alimony.