Appellate Case No. 2020-000431 Opinion No. 28108
[…] Surprisingly, some states do not provide any statutory factors for the court to consider in determining whether to award alimony. See, e.g. , Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2902(a) (West 2021) ("A decree ... may award to either party an allowance for future support denominated as maintenance, in an amount the court finds to be fair, just and equitable under all of the circumstances."); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 552.23(1) (West 2021); Miss. Code Ann. § 93-5-23 (West 2021) ; N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 14-05-24.1(1) (West 2021) ("Taking into consideration the circumstances of the parties, the court may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for a limited period of time in accordance with this section."); S.D. Codified Laws § 25-4-41 (West 2021) ("Where a divorce is granted, the court may compel one party to make such suitable allowance to the other party for support during the life of that other party or for a shorter period, as the