Appellate Case No. 2020-000431 Opinion No. 28108
[…] In light of the array of options the General Assembly gave to family courts under the terms of subsection 20-3-130(B) and the ever-changing family dynamic in which more and more households have two working spouses, I find it inappropriate to recognize any preference for one type of alimony over any other. Instead, I would encourage family courts to consider all alimony options set forth in subsection 20-3-130(B). I believe doing so would help family courts meet the statutory obligation to "grant alimony ... in such amounts and for such term as the court considers appropriate as from the circumstances of the parties and the nature of case may be just." § 20-3-130(A). See Rimer v. Rimer , 361 S.C. 521, 527, 605 S.E.2d 572, 575 (Ct. App. 2004) ("Formulaic principles and bright-line rules will only hinder the ability of family court judges to reach an equitable result in this individualized, fact-intensive area of law.").