Appellate Case No. 2020-000431 Opinion No. 28108
[…] They are hardworking citizens whose contributions to their community are to be valued and encouraged. These factors refute any idea of awarding rehabilitative alimony. They also counsel against the long-term financial interdependence this award has created.
The fourth factor is "the standard of living established during the marriage" under subsection 20-3-130(C)(5). I agree with the majority that, in many of our prior decisions, the Court has placed unwarranted importance on this factor. I agree with the majority the comprehensive goals of alimony are set forth in the entirety of section 20-3-130. The family court "must consider and give weight in such proportion as it finds appropriate to all of the ... factors," § 20-3-130(C), and on that basis "grant alimony ... in such amounts and for such term as the court considers appropriate as from the circumstances of the parties and the nature of case may be just," § 20-3-130(A).
Here, the parties enjoyed a nice standard of living during the marriage. Their home was 3,500 square feet with four bedrooms and four bathrooms, a pool, a pool house, and a workshop.