No. FA 97-0401394S
[…] A second premise is that the court should accept her portrayal of herself as unable to work gainfully to support the children financially and instead ought to place most of the financial burden for doing so on the father. In the affidavit submitted into evidence, she asserted that she had depleted 45% of the "net liquid assets" awarded to her at the time of the dissolution in order to support her children. A third premise is that these two children have such dire problems as to require her constant supervision and guidance.
Section 46b-84 of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part as follows: "(a) Upon or subsequent to the annulment or dissolution of any marriage or the entry of a decree of legal separation or divorce, the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance . . . (d) In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child."
An appropriate factor for determining the amount of child support is the need of a child for a parent at home. Some children, even teenagers, need full-time care and supervision.