No. FA 97-0401394S
[…] The plaintiff seeks to have these orders modifying the financial orders made retroactive. She claims that "[t]he general rule is that modification should be retroactive to the date of the motion." (Pl.'s Mem. of Law Re Retroactive Financial Orders, # 258.) The defendant, on the other hand, argues that retroactive modification of support orders is permissible only when the motion for modification has been served pursuant to General Statutes § 52-50, the statute authorizing certain persons to serve process. In support of his position, he cites § 46b-86(a) of the General Statutes, which provides, in relevant part, that
Section 52-50, provides as follows: "(a) All process shall be directed to a state marshal, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute, or, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, to an indifferent person. A direction on the process "to any proper officer" shall be sufficient to direct the process to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer.