3:24-cv-05418-LK-BAT
[…] (2) DISMISSING the amended complaint without prejudice because it refers to the same time barred allegations set forth in the original complaint, names the DOC which is immune from suit, and fails to set forth facts sufficient to state a claim upon which relief may be granted for any act which may have occurred since Plaintiff's reincarceration on April 10, 2024.
DISCUSSION
A. Standards
The Court must screen complaints filed by prisoners or detainees under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a), and should “dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if it is: (1) frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” § 1915A(b); accord § 1915(e)(2); Barren v. Harrington, 152 F.3d 1193, 1194 (9th Cir. 1998).
To avoid dismissal, a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 664 (2009).