Case No. CV-05-467-E-BLW.
[…] Id. at 873-74.
In this case, there is no evidence that the parties in Rudd I intended the stipulation to be a final adjudication of the merits with respect to whether Defendants interfered with Rudd's employment contract with ARW. Likewise, there is no indication that the parties intended the stipulation to be a final adjudication of whether Defendants interfered with the contract between ARW and EHCO Ranch ("EHCO"). Thus, the settlement in Rudd I does not meet the fully litigated requirement. Accordingly, the Court will not apply collateral estoppel in this case.
IV. Idaho Code § 54-2054 Does Not Prohibit Rudd's Claims
Idaho Code § 54-2054(9) states that "[a]ll fees must be paid through broker. No sales associate shall accept any commission, compensation or fee for the performance of any acts requiring a real estate license from any person except the real estate broker with whom the sales associate is licensed." I.C. § 54-2054(9). However, Idaho Code § 54-2054(1) states that "no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of real estate broker or salesperson in Idaho shall bring or maintain any action in the courts for the collection of a fee, commission or other compensation for the performance of any acts requiring a real estate license as provided in section 54-2002, Idaho Code, without alleging and proving that such person was an actively licensed broker or salesperson in Idaho at the time the alleged cause of action arose." I.C. § 54-2054(1).
This statute is not a model of clarity. Reading subsections (1) and (9) together, however, the Court interprets subsection (1) as dealing with law suits, while subsection (9) deals with collection of fees.