Rudd v. Branch Banking & Tr. Co.
[…] (See Docs. 221, 222).

BB&T filed a reply to the sisters' response on August 10, 2023. (Doc. 225).

The order setting a briefing schedule for BB&T's fee motion instructed the parties to notify the court whether they wanted a hearing or, alternatively, preferred to stand on their papers. (Doc. 215). No party has responded to the instruction, so the court assumes the parties are satisfied with a determination made on the papers.

II. Discussion

A. Liability

1. Introduction

Section 19-3B-709 provides:

(a) A trustee is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property, with interest as appropriate for:
(1) expenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust, including the defense or prosecution of any action, whether successful or not, unless the trustee is determined to have willfully or wantonly committed a material breach of the trust ....
§ 19-3B-709(a)(1).The Alabama Supreme Court has held the provision “unequivocally” entitles a trustee to attorneys' fees and expenses for the successful defense of a breach of fiduciary duty claim against the trustee. See Ladd v.