Rucker v. State
[…] The record before us shows that the post-conviction court expressly found that the petitioner's December 6, 2006 filing was his first filing for post-conviction relief. Also, the record shows that the petitioner's direct appeal ended on May 21, 2005. The Post-Conviction Procedure Act provides that petitions for relief must be filed "within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken. . . or consideration of same shall be barred." T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2006). "Time is of the essence. . ., and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise." Id. Code section 40-30-102(b) lists exceptions to the limitations bar, but the petitioner has not alleged that any of the exceptions apply.

The jurisdiction of this court is "appellate only." Id. § 16-5-108(a) (1994).