Rucci, Burnham, Carta, Carello & Reilly, LLP v. Stuart
[…] Similarly, the evidence in this case establishes that the plaintiff's professional responsibilities to the defendants did not cease until substitute counsel had entered her appearance in lieu that of the plaintiff on August 28, 2003. The court finds that the plaintiff's cause of action accrued as of that date and that the statute of limitations did not run until six years thereafter.

Moreover, General Statutes § 52-593a(a) provides, in relevant part: " [A] cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer within such time and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery." The plaintiff's summons and complaint are dated July 22, 2009. The state marshal's return demonstrates that he had personal possession of the process on July 27, 2009, the date he made service on the Secretary of the State.