Rucci, Burnham, Carta, Carello & Reilly, LLP v. Stuart
[…] The state marshal's return establishes that service of process was completed within thirty days of his receipt of the process. The court concludes that even if the date of William Stuart's July 29, 2003 letter to Carta is controlling (the earliest date on which the defendants reasonably claim that the plaintiff's cause of action had accrued), the process was timely served.

General Statutes § 52-593a(b) provides: " In any such case, the officer making service shall endorse under oath on such officer's return the date of delivery of the process to such officer for service in accordance with this section." Neither the state marshal's return or supplemental return state the date on which process was delivered to the marshal. " Our appellate courts have not spoken on the extent to which a plaintiff must comply strictly with the provisions of Section 52-593a(b).