Rucci, Burnham, Carta, Carello & Reilly, LLP v. Stuart
[…] The court concludes that the contract between the parties is set forth in Exhibits 1, 39 and 133 and that other documentary evidence, while relevant to the performance of the contract by the parties, does not form part of the contract itself.

DEFENDANTS' FIRST SPECIAL DEFENSE--STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS GENERAL STATUTES § 52-576(a)

In their first special defense, the defendants claim: " To the extent that this Court determines that a valid, written agreement was in place, Plaintiff's claims are barred by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-576(a)."

In relevant part, General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides: " No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ." The state marshal's return indicates that both defendants were constructively served with process on July 27, 2009 when service was made on the Secretary of the State pursuant to General Statutes § 52-59b.