Rucci, Burnham, Carta, Carello & Reilly, LLP v. Stuart
[…] fact, hold " that attorney fee agreements in violation of Rule 1.5(b) or (c) were per se unenforceable . . . [i]nstead, [the court] in that case merely held that the attorney plaintiff failed to meet its burden of proving the damages it claimed--$7,473.75 in fees plus $1,037.19 in expenses--and instead awarded fees based on the defendants' concession that they agreed to pay a flat fee of $4,000." The district court also noted that " neither the Connecticut Supreme Court nor the Appellate Court has ever held--nor even suggested--that attorney fee agreements are unenforceable if they violate Rule 1.5(b) or Rule 1.5(c). The district court further noted that General Statutes § 52-251c provides:

In any claim or civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, the attorney and the claimant may provide by contract, which contract shall comply with all applicable rules of professional conduct governing attorneys adopted by the judges of the Superior Court, that the fee for the attorney shall be paid contingent upon and as a percentage of: (1) Damages awarded and received by the claimant, or (2) the settlement amount received pursuant to a settlement agreement.

The court noted that in Silver v. Jacobs, 43 Conn.App. 184, 682 A.2d 551 (1996), the Appellate Court held that General Statutes § 52-251c prohibits an attorney from recovering under an unwritten contingency fee agreement and strongly suggested that the attorney could not recover under claims based on unjust enrichment or quantum meruit. The district court reasoned that by incorporating the requirements of the Rules of Professional Conduct into the requirements of General Statutes § 52-251c the legislature recognized that those rules were not already enforceable as substantive law, otherwise § 52-251c would be " completely superfluous." The court further noted that in Gagne v.