Rubio v. State
[…] In September 2017, D.H. went to Massage Heights for a deep tissue massage. D.H. testified that she had been a member at Massage Heights for three years when this incident occurred. D.H. stated that although she did not have a preference in massage therapists, she requested Rubio, and he was assigned to give her the massage on that date. D.H. stated that Rubio had been her massage therapist on previous occasions without incident.

We refer to the victims by their initials to conceal their identity. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process[.]").

D.H. testified that the beginning of her massage with Rubio was "standard." D.H. testified that while lying on her stomach on the massage table, she was draped with a sheet, and Rubio began to massage her glutes.