Rubin v. Sabharwal
[…] (See NYSCEF No. 67, at 11.) That objection, properly speaking, applies only to notices for discovery and inspection issued under CPLR 3120, not to interrogatories propounded under CPLR 3130 and CPLR 3131. (See Jonassen v A.M.F., Inc., 104 AD2d 484,485-486 [2d Dept 1984] [construing CPLR 3120]; Welsh v New York City Transit Auth., 78 AD2d 550, 550 [2d Dept 1980] [addressing motion for protective order regarding notice for discovery and inspection].)

CPLR 3120 notices require production for copying or inspection of documents or things "which are in the possession, custody, or control of the party or person served." (CPLR 3120 [1] [i].) Thus, these notices are inherently limited to documents or things already in existence when the notice is served, rather than being vehicles for requiring creation of new documents.