Rubin v. Napoli Bern Ripka Shkolnik, LLP
[…] On or about April 5, 2016, Napoli Shkolnik, PLLC filed the "First Amended Counterclaim" which asserts five counterclaims solely on behalf of Napoli in his individual capacity. Plaintiff now seeks to dismiss these counterclaims.

This court finds that that portion of plaintiff's motion for an Order pursuant to CPLR § 3011 striking and/or dismissing Napoli's First Amended Counterclaims must be granted on the ground that standalone counterclaims are procedurally improper. Pursuant to CPLR § 3011, "[t]here shall be a complaint and an answer. An answer may include a counterclaim against a plaintiff and a cross-claim against a defendant...There shall be no other pleading unless the court orders otherwise." It is well-settled that a "stand-alone counterclaim...[must be] dismissed as violative of CPLR § 3011." Roth v. McCutcheon, 2015 WL 4467755 *2 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 2015). See also Newman v.