Rubi v. Sec'y, U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Id. § 1255(c)(2). USCIS further determined that Rubi's departure from and re-entry into the United States under a grant of advance parole had no bearing on her ineligibility given the time period of unlawful status between the date she overstayed her visa and her departure under advance parole. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(3) ("[T]he departure and subsequent reentry of an individual who has not maintained a lawful immigration status on any previous entry into the United States does not erase the bar to adjustment of status in [8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(2)].")

Rubi filed this action in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida for judicial review of USCIS's denial. USCIS moved to dismiss the action, arguing that it properly determined that Rubi was not eligible for immigration status adjustment.