Rubi v. Sec'y, U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5); 8 C.F.R § 212.5(f)

Advance parole is "a mechanism by which a district director can, as a humanitarian measure, advise an alien who is in [the United States], but who knows or fears that he will be inadmissible if he leaves and tries to return, that he can leave with assurance that he will be paroled back into the United States upon return." Assa'ad v. U.S. Att'y. Gen., 332 F.3d 1321, 1326-27 (11th Cir. 2003). When parole expires or is otherwise revoked, the nonimmigrant is subject to exclusion proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A) ("parole . . . shall not be regarded as admission of the alien"); 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(2) (upon termination of parole, the parolee "shall be restored to the status that he or she had at the time of parole").

While her parole status was still valid, Rubi filed an I-485 application for adjustment of her immigration status from a nonimmigrant to that of a lawful permanent resident. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a).