NO. 03-17-00393-CR NO. 03-17-00394-CR
[…] The defenses that Ruark alleges are (1) "corporate criminal liability" and (2) a violation of the Ex Post Facto Clause. We will address each of these alleged defenses in turn.
Corporate Criminal Liability
Ruark first argues that his trial counsel should have informed him that the corporation Ruark was serving as an independent contractor bore the criminal responsibility for failing to register the securities that Ruark sold, not Ruark himself. According to Ruark, the corporation or one of its officers had the primary responsibility to register the securities. See Tex. Penal Code § 7.23(b) ("An agent having primary responsibility for the discharge of a duty to act imposed by law on a corporation or association is criminally responsible for omission to discharge the duty to the same extent as if the duty were imposed by law directly on him."). Ruark argues that, because he was not an agent having primary responsibility for registering the securities, he could not be prosecuted for failing to register them, and his trial counsel should have told him so.
However, Ruark was not prosecuted for failing to register securities.