Rua v. Glodis
[…] Dismissal is appropriate if plaintiff's well-pleaded facts do not "possess enough heft to show that plaintiff is entitled to relief." Ruiz Rivera v. Pfizer Pharms., LLC, 521 F.3d 76, 84 (1st Cir. 2008) (quotations and original alterations omitted).

IV. Analysis

Plaintiff's claims are something of a tangled web, but generally fit into three basic categories: (1) medical malpractice claims that were referred to a medical malpractice tribunal pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231 § 60B; (2) federal civil rights claims arising under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983, 1985, and 1986; and (3) other claims arising under state law.

A. Medical Malpractice Claims

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231 § 60B requires that "[e]very action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal," where "the plaintiff shall present an offer of proof and said tribunal shall determine if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an unfortunate medical result." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231 § 60B. "If a finding is made for the defendant[s] . . . the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the usual judicial process only upon filing bond in the amount of six thousand dollars." Id. "If a plaintiff declines to make an offer of proof, then the judge may assume that the plaintiff's claims are entirely frivolous." Denton v. Beth Israel Hospital, 392 Mass. 277, 280 (1984).