RTT Holdings, LLC v. Nacht
[…] Accordingly, the 2010 deed, which was given as security, should have been recorded with the stipulation as a mortgage and not as a deed that purported to transfer title (see Real Property Law § 320).

Even if the deed had been filed as a mortgage, however, foreclosure of that mortgage was barred by the plaintiff's filing of the confession of judgment against defendant. RPAPL § 1301 provides, "Where final judgment for the plaintiff has been rendered in an action to recover any part of the mortgage debt, an action shall not be commenced or maintained to foreclose the mortgage, unless an execution against the property of the defendant has been issued upon the judgment to the sheriff of the county where he resides...and has been returned wholly or partly unsatisfied."