INDEX No. 10-27944
[…] Furthermore, the Court finds that Deutsche Bank's contention that the plaintiff has engaged in champerty is meritless as well. Deutsche Bank states in its opposition papers that "upon information and belief the plaintiff is in the business of acquiring bad loans from lenders for the sole purpose of commencing litigation in violation of the doctrine of champerty. Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 489 (1), a corporation or association may not "solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon." In describing champerty in terms of an acquisition made with the purpose of bringing a lawsuit, the Court of Appeals distinguished "between one who acquires a right in order to make money from litigating it and one who acquires a right in order to enforce it" and has noted that New York cases