RTM Capital Partners, Inc. v. Barnes
[…] No. 30-2, at ¶1.1. Barnstormer argues that the charging orders obtained by plaintiffs and intervenor Solaz constitute a transfer of Barnes' interest within the meaning of section 9.1 of the Operating Agreement.

Not only does Barnstormer fail to point to any precedent that supports such a view, but the explicit language of Connecticut's charging order statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-259b, does not support Barnstormer's argument. That statute expressly refers to a charging order as a “lien” and provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]o the extent that the transferable interest of the judgment debtor is so charged, the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any distribution or distributions to which the judgment debtor would otherwise have been entitled in respect of such transferable interest.” See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-259b(a).