RTI Restoration Techs. v. Int'l Painters & Allied Trades Indus. Pension Fund
[…] Opp. at 1-2.)

b. Common Control Theory

Pursuant to the MMPPA, “when a contributing employer withdraws from participation in a fund, the employer is responsible for [its] pro rata share of the unfunded vested liability remaining in the fund at the time of withdrawal, subject to certain adjustments.” Bd. of Trs. of Trucking Emps. of N. Jersey Welfare Fund, Inc. v. Centra, 983 F.2d 495, 498 (3d Cir. 1992) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1381(b)). Any businesses “under common control” of a contributing employer are also liable when an employer withdraws from a fund. Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1)). While the statute itself does not define specifically “under common control,” it “adds that regulations implementing this provision ‘shall be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c)'” of the Internal Revenue Code. United Food & Commercial Workers Union v. Progressive Supermarkets, 644 F.Supp. 633, 637 (D.N.J. 1986) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1)).