RTI Restoration Techs. v. Int'l Painters & Allied Trades Indus. Pension Fund
[…] Allied, 107 F.4th at 199 (concluding that no one challenged the Arbitrator's conclusion that the Fund did not act “as soon as practicable” when it provided notice of Allied's withdrawal liability and demanded payment twelve years after Allied's obligation to contribute to the Fund ceased).

Based upon the foregoing, the Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is GRANTED and the Fund's Counterclaim for withdrawal liability is DISMISSED.

f. Reasonable Attorney's Fees

The Fund's claim for withdrawal liability is brought pursuant 29 U.S.C. § 1451. See 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1), ERISA § 4301(a)(1); see also (ECF 46-4, Magnelli Decl., Exhibit J at pp.1417). For any action brought under this section, “the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such action, including reasonable attorney's fees, to the prevailing party.” 29 U.S.C. § 1451(e), ERISA § 4301(e). Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1451(e), ERISA § 4301(e), Plaintiffs request for leave to file a motion for attorneys' fees and costs is GRANTED.

IV. CONCLUSION