BAP NC-21-1080-TBG Bk. 20-51604
[…] United States v. Gould (In re Gould), 401 B.R. 415, 426 (9th Cir. BAP 2009) (quotation omitted), aff'd, 603 F.3d 1100 (9th Cir. 2010).
2. Setoff
Setoff "allows entities that owe each other money to apply their mutual debts against each other, thereby avoiding 'the absurdity of making A pay B when B owes A.'" Newbery Corp. v. Fireman's Fund Ins., 95 F.3d 1392, 1398 (9th Cir. 1996) (quoting Citizens Bank of Md. v. Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 19 (1995)).
Subject to exceptions not applicable here, § 553 provides that bankruptcy does "not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt 5 owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case . . . against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case[.]" § 553(a). So first, a creditor must demonstrate a right of setoff under nonbankruptcy law. Biggs v. Stovin (In re Luz Int'l, Ltd.), 219 B.R. 837, 843 (9th Cir. BAP 1998).