No. 2-254 / 01-1394
[…] Iqbal's records indicate the proposed treatment was to alleviate the problems arising from Younger's foot injury. Finding no evidence Dr. Iqbal's treatment was focusing on any of the other complaints mentioned in his notes, the court concluded substantial evidence supported Deputy Lewis's finding the treatment was directed only at the problems causally related to Younger's work-related injury. From our review of the record before us, we reach the same conclusion as the district court.
B. Was the care offered by the employer and insurer unreasonable? Iowa Code section 85.27 provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee, and has the right to choose the care. The treatment must be offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the employee. If the employee has reason to be dissatisfied with the care offered, the employee should communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the employer, in writing if requested, following which the employer and the employee may agree to alternate care reasonably suited to treat the injury. If the employer and employee cannot agree on such alternate care, the commissioner may, upon application and reasonable proofs of the necessity therefore, allow and order other care.
Iowa Code § 85.27 fourth unnumbered paragraph.