RP Communities, LLC v. Superior Court (Bonjorno)
[…] 1. An individual's constitutional right to privacy in financial affairs

The United States Constitution "protects the right of privacy, without mentioning it by name." (Cal. Judges Benchbook: Civil Proceedings (CJER 1994) Discovery, § 4.121, p. 76, citing Griswold v. Connecticut (1965) 381 U.S. 479.) Article I, section 1 of the California Constitution provides that all people have certain "inalienable rights, " and among these is "pursuing and obtaining... privacy." (Italics added.)

Article I, section 1 of the California Constitution provides in full: "All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy." (Italics added.)