RP Communities, LLC v. Superior Court (Bonjorno)
[…] Proc., § 2017.010, italics added.) However, even if the information sought is "relevant to the subject matter" within the meaning of that section, Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020, subdivision (a) mandates that the trial court "shall" limit the scope of the discovery if it determines pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person that "the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence." (Italics added.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.010 provides: "Unless otherwise limited by order of the court in accordance with this title, any party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action or to the determination of any motion made in that action, if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence...."

Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020, subdivision (a) provides in full: "The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040."

Furthermore, "[w]hen privacy rights are at stake, a different test applies: The information sought must be directly relevant to one of the issues in the action; the prospect that the inquiry might lead to admissible evidence does not suffice." (Cal.