Royzman v. Royzman
[…] Appellant further contends that it is well established law that if a party to a contract is a minor, then breach of contract can occur without consequence. Moreover, Appellant argues that he used the money to pay for attorney's fees in defending his daughter's own interest. Lastly, Appellant asserts that the circuit court erred in ordering Appellant to reimburse the Minor Child's account within 30 days rather than the time the Minor Child turns 18 years-old.

Md. Code, Est. & Trust §13-312 (b) sets forth the standard of care a custodian of an MDUTMA must adhere to. The code states as relevant the following:


Care of custodial property

(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in dealing with custodial property:

(i) A custodian shall observe the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with property of another and is not limited by any other statute restricting investments by fiduciaries;
(ii) If a custodian has a special skill or expertise or is named custodian on the basis of representations of a special skill or expertise, the custodian shall use that skill or expertise; and

(iii) A custodian, in the custodian's discretion and without liability to the minor or the minor's estate, may retain any custodial property received from a transferor.

(2) A fiduciary subject to § 15-114 of this article shall comply with that section in dealing with custodial property.
Md. Code, Est. & Trust §13-312 (b).

In Brodsky v. Brodsky, 319 Md. 92 (1990), Irvin J. Brodsky ("Father") and Marcia Brodsky ("Mother") were married and had a daughter, Adrienne Brodsky ("Daughter"). Subsequently, Mother and Father were divorced.