Royzman v. Royzman
[…] Appellant failed to apply the appropriate standard of care when handling his daughter's MDUTMA. Appellant had the obligation to handle the Minor Child's MDUTMA as a prudent person but failed to do so. It follows that the circuit court committed no error when it held that Appellant must reimburse the MDUTMA within 30 days.

The circuit court also committed no error when it ordered that Appellant be removed as custodian of the MDUTMA. Pursuant to Md. Code, Est. & Trust §13-318 (f) states:


Petition for removal of custodian

(f) A transferor, the legal representative of a transferor, an adult member of the minor's family, a guardian of the person of the minor, the conservator of the minor, or the minor if the minor has attained the age of 14 years may petition the court to remove the custodian for cause and to designate a successor custodian other than a transferor under § 13-304 of this subtitle or to require the custodian to give appropriate bond.
A custodian of a MDUMTA can be removed only by a showing of cause. See Goldberg v. Goldberg, 96 Md. App. 771, 789 (1993) (we held that the circuit court erred in removing custodian because there was no evidence to show cause for the custodian's removal).