No. 1 CA-CV 19-0340
[…] To the extent Royston contends on appeal that the treatment she received was unnecessary or improperly explained to her, those allegations relate to her abandoned medical malpractice claim. Further, to the extent Royston contends that she suffered pain as a result of the treatment she received, damages for that pain bear no relation to her fraud-based claims. Divorced from her medical malpractice claim, Royston's fraud-based claims set forth damages that would place the controversy within the jurisdiction of the justice court. See Ariz. Const. art. 6, § 32(C); A.R.S. § 22-201(B).
Royston also alleged that she was required to provide reimbursement under A.R.S. § 12-962. Subsection (A) of that statute provides that a political subdivision that "provides medical care and treatment to a person who is injured or suffers from a disease under circumstances creating tort liability upon a third person . . . may recover from the third person or the injured or diseased person the reasonable value of the medical care and treatment." We need not decide whether Royston's political-subdivision employer provided "medical care and treatment" by contracting with the insurer or whether Royston was "injured" within the meaning of subsection (A) because in any event subsection (B) of the statute makes clear that the political