Roybal v. City of Albuquerque
[…] In sum, the Management Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Count 1, Plaintiff Roybal's due process claim.

b. Count 2: Fourth Amendment Claim

The Management Defendants argue that the Fourth Amendment's warrant requirement based on probable cause does not apply to the random drug testing of public transportation employees like bus drivers. The federal statute in effect during the time relevant to Plaintiff Roybal's case, 49 U.S.C. § 5331(b)(1)(A) (effective August 10, 2005, to September 30, 2012), required that the Secretary of the United States Department of Transportation "prescribe regulations that establish a program requiring public transportation operations that receive financial assistance under ... this title to conduct ... random ... testing of public transportation employees for safety-sensitive functions ... for the use of a controlled substance in violation of law or a United States Government regulation...." According to the regulation in effect during the time relevant to Plaintiff Roybal's case, operation of a revenue service vehicle, like a bus, was a safety-sensitive function. 49 C.F.R. § 655.4 (2003).